Connecting...

Banner Default Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Tradewind Australia. This statement outlines Tradewind’s policy on how we collect, maintain, use, store, and disclose personal information, reflecting our commitment to you. It applies to all operations within Tradewind Australia Pty Limited (Tradewind) in Australia, including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Tradewind to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Tradewind acknowledges its obligation in relation to the handling, use, disclosure and processing of Personal Information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) including the Part IIIC of the Act being Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (NDB) and any statutory requirements, where relevant in a European Economic Area (“EEA”), under the EU Data Privacy Laws (including the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”) (collectively, “EU Data Privacy Laws”).

The Tradewind privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and to ensure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Tradewind privacy policy.

The Tradewind privacy policy is based on transparency. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information

Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy:

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or our obligations beyond those defined in the Privacy Act.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy and the Privacy Act, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the Privacy Act.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Types of personal information held by Tradewind and when and how it is collected:

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of our candidates, temporary workers, clients, suppliers, and website users.

Personal information includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, identification documentation (including but not limited to: right to work documents, driver's license, registration with regulatory bodies) aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (e.g., references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

Sensitive information:

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Act. It includes information or opinion about you, such as membership of a professional or trade association, criminal record, health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, or sexual preferences. Sensitive information can generally only be disclosed with your consent.

The following sections relate to our candidates and temporary workers.

Collection:

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any information in connection with your application or otherwise

  • We receive any reference about you

  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations, or registration body

  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background checks, including but not limited to work rights, credit, or criminal record checks

  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace or otherwise

  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration, or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest, or inquiry in which you were involved

  • We collect information about you from public domain sources

Purposes and use for which we collect personal information:

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement

  • Career guidance or management

  • Our assessment of your performance and prospects or any training needs

  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or information sessions or our direct marketing to you by mail/email/SMS by Tradewind

  • Any workplace rehabilitation

  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry, or investigation in which you are involved

  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information

  • Undertaking checks to verify your work rights status, criminal history, and any other background checks, including credit checks for positions involving significant financial risk and otherwise as permitted by law

  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you

If you do not give us the information we seek

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you

  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Tradewind and trusted third parties who may be based outside of Australia

  • Tradewind and its employees and potential employers located in various States where Tradewind provides its services.

  • Referees

  • Our insurers

  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information

  • A Workers Compensation body

  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

  • Marketing technology platforms and suppliers who assist us with the provision of marketing communications to you, and customer feedback survey providers.

  • Third parties used by our clients as part of their recruitment, administration, screening, and selection processes

  • Internal and external auditors of Tradewind or our clients when we are required to share this data with them upon request to comply with our contractual or regulatory obligations

  • Third parties who assist us by developing services and processes to optimise and improve the quality and efficiency of recruitment services

  • Third-party contractors/service providers, job boards, job platforms, job aggregators, software providers, and cloud-based databases for the purposes of assisting us to provide you with our services and/or to improve the services we offer you, such service providers/contractors may be based outside of Australia, including the USA, New Zealand and Canada

  • Artificial Intelligence Tools such as algorithms or machine learning (including those provided by third parties)

For any disclosures outside of Australia or New Zealand as the case may be, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the APPs or IPPs in relation to that information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure, for instance pursuant to a contractual agreement, that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection, for example, your information will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your personal information with to ensure that (a) your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the privacy laws of Australia as appropriate and (b) will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to Tradewind and will not use your information for any other purpose.

Use of Artificial Intelligence

We sometimes use automated systems such as filtering tools or more complex tools using artificial intelligence, like algorithms or machine learning, to analyse data about you and other Candidates. This helps us make decisions based on this data, making the recruitment process more efficient and effective.

The sections below relate to our clients and suppliers

Clients: If you are a Tradewind client, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you or offering you our services.

We collect client personal data that we receive from you or collect or receive from other sources. Personal information from other sources may include, where appropriate and in accordance with any applicable laws and requirements, we may seek more information about you or your colleagues from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence; from third-party market research; and by analysing online and offline media.

The main reason for using information about clients is to enable us to introduce ourselves to you and to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This will involve providing you with our various recruitment and related services and/or providing services to your employees, such as training courses. The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

We manage your data in order to facilitate this by:

  • Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment activities

  • Keeping records of our conversations and meetings, so that we can provide targeted services to you

  • Undertaking customer satisfaction surveys

Suppliers: We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide.

We use your data in order to facilitate this by:

  • Storing (and updating when necessary) your details on our database

  • Offering services to you or to obtain support and services from you

  • Performing certain legal obligations

  • Helping us to target appropriate marketing campaigns

For both our clients and suppliers, for any disclosures outside of Australia as the case may be, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the APPs or IPPs in relation to that information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure, for instance pursuant to a contractual agreement, that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection, for example your information will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your personal information with to ensure that (a) your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the privacy laws of Australia as appropriate and (b) will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to Tradewind and will not use your information for any other purpose.

Management of personal information

We train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Tradewind regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. We have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Privacy Acts.

How do we store and protect personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium.  We hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we hold and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

If you have created a profile with Tradewind via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by contacting us. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Tradewind, Tradewind may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the Tradewind website.

In some instances, we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

What are cookies and how do we use them? Please also see the Cookies Policy below.

A ‘cookie’ is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer's hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.

How to reject cookies

  • If you don’t want to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site, you may choose to opt-out by changing your browser settings.

  • Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some, or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website's features. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Cookies Policy

What's a cookie?

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that when you revisit that website it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to:

  • Track your use of our website

  • Understand how you use the site and track any patterns that emerge

  • Develop and improve our website and services

  • Help us advertise jobs that we think you'll be interested in

Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: These are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser

  • Persistent cookies: These are stored as a file on your computer and remain there when you close your web browser

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when applying for a job

  • Performance cookies: These enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website

  • Functionality cookies: These allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features

  • Personalisation cookies: These help us to advertise details of potential job opportunities

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the APP’s or IPP’s to our Privacy Officer:

Australia Privacy Officer Tradewind Australia:
20/303 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
1800 192 195
privacy@twrecruitment.com.au

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 7 (seven) working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Access

Subject to some exceptions, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant, or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal.

Feedback

Tradewind have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Tradewind. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Australian Red Cross
One Girl
The Fred Hollows Foundation